Name:Wheal Russell Mine, Pond

Site of a small 19th century reservoir pond at Wheal Russell Mine

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• POND (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Site of a small irregular shaped feature shown on 19th century map with leats entering from the northeast & southeast.

Site of a reservoir pond (Site 17) shown as a leat on the 1867 map & as a small linear pond on the 1884 map. The pond was fed by a leat (see PRN 72772) & water wheel tailrace (see PRN 72788). A leat from the later pond led via an aqueduct to the dressing floor water wheel. The survey in 2005 could not trace the pond but the leat was visible in places up to 0.7 meters wide x up to 0.4 meters deep.