Name:Wheal Russell Mine, Aqueduct & Leat

Site of 19th century aqueduct & leat at Wheal Russell Mine

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• AQUEDUCT (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

This feature seems to be connected to the reservoir pond (see PRN 72790) to the north on the 19th century map.

Buck, C., 2005, Wheal Russell Mine, Devon: Archaeological Assessment, 29-30 (Report - Assessment). SDV336659.

Feature shown on the 1867 maps & labelled 'Aqueduct' on the 1884 map. A timber aqueduct (Site 23) was probably built from SX4360870756 to SX4360570692 to take water over North Lode Shaft (see PRN 72794) to the water wheel to the south. A second short section of leat (Site 23.1) running parallel to the main aqueduct from SX4360370746 to SX4361870689. The survey in 2005 found no evidence for the aqueduct although shallow remnants of the subsidiary leat were visible. Other details: Fig 8.