Name:Wheal Russell Mine, Dressing Floor & Water Wheel

Site of 19th century copper ore dressing floor & wheelpit at Wheal Russell Mine

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• DRESSING FLOOR (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Curving wall shown on 19th century map probably marking the northern side of the dressing floor with a small rectangular featrure at SX4361570687 which was probably the pit of a small water wheel.

Buck, C., 2005, Wheal Russell Mine, Devon: Archaeological Assessment, 30-1 (Report - Assessment). SDV336659.

Main 19th century copper dressing floor (Site 25) at Wheal Russell Mine. The processed ore would have been taken to Impham Quay & then by boat to Morwellham Quay for export to Swansea for smelting. The water wheel (Site 25.1) was located at SX4361870689. The survey in 2005 found the outline of at least five buddles & low remnants of the sites boundary walls to the north. At least two rectangular settling pits 10 meters long x 6 meters wide were identified to the south of the buddles. A partially collapsed 1.8 meter high retaining wall ran along the south side of the dressing floor.