Name:Wheal Russell Mine, Smithy & Leat

Site of 19th century Smiths Shop & leat at Wheal Russell Mine

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• BLACKSMITHS WORKSHOP (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Buck, C., 2005, Wheal Russell Mine, Devon: Archaeological Assessment, 31-2 (Report - Assessment). SDV336659.

Building (Site 28) shown on the 19th century maps of Wheal Russell Mine & labelled on an undated abandoned mine plan as a 'Smiths Shop'. The 1867 map shows a leat (Site 28.1) running south from the main leat (see PRN 72772) to the east side of the building from SX4369570787 to SX4371670651. The function of the building may have changed over the years. The survey in 2005 found the building 13 meters long x 8 meters wide with walls up to 4.5 meters high at the gable ends. The leat was visible along most of its length & was 0.6 meters wide with a down slope bank 0.5 meters wide. Other details: Fig 18.

Route of leat system shown on plan.