Name:Wheal Russell Mine, Matthews Shaft

Site of 19th century Matthews Shaft at Wheal Russell Mine

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

Protected Status

• SHINE: Matthews shaft. Site of shafts and spoil heaps, part of the disused 19th-20th century Russell United Mine and section of line of 19th century horse tramway

• SHAFT (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Site of a feature shown on 19th century map in the southwest part of a large spoil heap.

Shaft (Site 29) labelled Matthews Shaft on 1867 map with the flat rod angle bob crank pit shown on the 1867 survey plan of Wheal Russell Mine.The shaft is located at the southern end of the flat rod from the water wheel (see PRN 72788) which was probably connected to a winding drum to raise ore from the shaft. The archive maps show a large spoil heap around the shaft. The survey in 2005 found the shaft had been filled in & the area consisted of mine waste rubble with possible evidence for linear spoil dumps that once had tramways along the top. Other details: Figs 5 - 6.