Name:Brickworks at Wheal Russell Mine, Gulworthy

Summary

Site of brickworks to the east of Wheal Russell Mine; one of two short-lived (1860-1874) enterprises operated by a mineral speculator Dr Thomas Wagstaffe, from London, and orange bricks stamped 'WAGSTAFFE' in their frogs can still be found on site.WAGSTAFFE' in their frogs can still be found on site.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• SHINE: Upstanding remains of 19th century brickworks at Russell United Mine

• BRICKWORKS (Constructed, XIX - 1860 AD to 1874 AD (Between))

Site of an irregular shaped group of adjoining buildings shown on 19th century map.

During the construction of the quarry railway line (see PRN 70478) an extensive field of brick clay was discovered upstream from Impham Quay and a brickworks was set up with an office, some cottages and some stables (Site 32). The granite quarry was soon abandoned but some brick production continued until 1874. The survey in 2005 found walls of the building up to 4 metres high with the gable ends up to 5.5 metres high. The clay quarry (Site 32.1) was to the northwest at SX43787069 and was probably infilled when the company ceased to operate in 1874 Other details: Figs 6 & 19.

Waterhouse, R., 2017, The Tavistock Canal. Its History and Archaeology, 283-4, fig 8.54 (Monograph). SDV361789.

Waterhouse gives a plan of Impham Brickworks at Wheal Russell, active between 1860-1874. This was one of two short-lived enterprises operated by a mineral speculator Dr Thomas Wagstaffe, from London, and orange bricks stamped 'WAGSTAFFE' in their frogs can still be found on site.