Name:Adit at Wheal Russell Mine, Gulworthy

Site of an 18th or 19th adit at Wheal Russell Mine.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• ADIT (XVIII to XXI - 1701 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Full description

Buck, C., 2005, Wheal Russell Mine, Devon: Archaeological Assessment, 36-37 (Report - Assessment). SDV336659.

Adit (Site 38) not shown on the archive maps but may be the site of Christian Anne Mine in Belcamore Wood to the east of the River Tamar on a copper lode found in the early 18th century. The survey in 2005 found an adit portal lobby 8 metres long with side walls 2. 1 metres high at the 1.8 metre wide choked entrance.

Payne, S., 2011, Morwellham HER (Correspondence). SDV348295.

The adit appears as a partially rock-filled gully. The entrance is buried beneath what may have been a roof-collapse.

Earthwork gully 8 metres long, 2.1 metres in depth and 1.8 metres wide suggested to Buck (2005, Site 38) the site of an adit, possibly associated with the working of Christian Anne mine in the early 18th century.