Name:Wheelpit at Wheal Russell Mine, Gulworthy

Remains of a 19th century wheelpit and associated buildings.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• WHEEL PIT (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Wheel pit depicted.

Buck, C., 2005, Wheal Russell Mine, Devon: Archaeological Assessment, 37-8, fig. 7 (Report - Assessment). SDV336659.

Site of a water wheel pit and associated buildings (Site 39) shown on the 19th century maps. The site may have been worked as a small separate mining concern or may have become part of Wheal Russell Mine after 1867. The buildings to the north and south of the water wheel may have been related to ore dressing. The survey in 2005 found the outline of the waterwheel pit with remnants of walls on both sides.

The remnants of a wheel pit in Morwell Wood survive (Buck 2006, Site 39). The feature was recorded on the first edition 1:2500 Ordnance Survey map and was fed by a leat (GAZ 999).