Name:Leat at Wheal Russell Mine, Gulworthy

Summary

Remains of leat which formerly fed two water wheels. The leat is shown on the 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• LEAT (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Leat shown.

Buck, C., 2005, Wheal Russell Mine, Devon: Archaeological Assessment (Report - Assessment). SDV336659.

Leat (Site 40) shown on the 19th century maps was fed from the Tavistock Canal. The leat was circa 240 metres long from SX4441370070 to SX4415170195 and served two water wheels (Sites 39 and 43). The survey in 2005 found that the leat, 0.6 metres wide by 0.5 metres deep with down slope banks 0.6 metres wide, was in quite good condition.

The traces of a leat built to feed two water wheels (GAZ 998, 1005). The leat was recorded by Colin Buck (2005, Site 40) and survives as an earthwork 240 metres long with the channel 0.6 metres wide and 0.5 metres deep. Shown on the first edition 1:2500 Ordnance Survey map.

Waterhouse, R., 2017, The Tavistock Canal. Its History and Archaeology, 7.30 (Monograph). SDV361789.