Name:Bearscombe House, Buckland Tout Saints

Summary

Large farmhouse on the site of an earlier mansion with a Victorian wing attached to a Georgian section which has itself been converted from an earlier buildng.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKLAND TOUT SAINTS

• MANSION HOUSE (Built, VIII to Post Medieval - 701 AD to 1750 AD (Between))
  • FARMHOUSE (Built, XVIII to XIX - 1751 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Bearscombe, remains of mansion.

Osa=sx74se1/photograph.

Reichel, o. J. /tda/43(1911)191,192,198,224,227/the early history of the hundred of colridge.

Vis=15/12/1952 (os) a portion of the walls is the remains of a mansion. The west half of the house is the original, probably early 17th. Century. Erected by and belonging to the beare family. A memorial tablet in dodbrooke church to eliz. Beare of bearscombe is dated 1666. Now a large farmhouse.

The site of the domesday manor of bochelanda, one of two in the parish with the same name. Earlier saxon occupation mentioned, and early descents after the conquest. Also known as woodmanton, or woodmason (reichel).

Earlier known as Wodemaneston and later Woodmaston. Corresponds to the manor of Bochelanda..

A large farmhouse of late 16th century date, much altered in 18th century and later. L-shaped, of plastered rubble with 2-storey porch.

Department of Environment, 1989, Buckland Tout Saints, 24 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV351845.

Bearscombe Farmhouse. Large farmhouse on site of mansion. C17, C18, C19. Thin-bedded coursed rubble, C19 wing rendered, slate roofs, some brick in stacks. A cross-passage plan with 2-storey porch towards left end; the kitchen wing rebuilt with a large 3-storey block at right angles, forward, and some additions at back of long arm. Cellar under right end. Main wing, front, is 1:1:3 windows; to left of porch a 12-pane sash at each level, porch has 16-pane sash in simple architrave surround to cornice, above an opening to pointed segmental arch with voussoirs and edge mould on responds coursed with stonework, inner plank door. To right a series of paired 12-pane sashes to wood mullion, wider at ground floor, and in dressed stone surrounds as porch window; at ground floor, centre, a 6-panel door to flat roofed portico on slender columns. Ridge stacks left, to right of cross passage, and to right gable. Right gable end has large opening to cellar. Back has a gablet, left, over paired 4-pane sashes in brick jambs, then a large projecting gabled wing with small gable light and a square bay to plate-glass sashes; eaves stack to left. The wing, of 1870 has various 4-pane sashes; the outer face drops to give a third storey, includes slightly peaked heads to door and window, has eaves stack on each side, and a doorway on the south front, at courtyard level. Interior: cross-passage has slate floor; parlour to right has two chamfered beams, good shutters and panelling below window, Victorian fire- place on heavy consoles. Opposite the right-hand entrance door is a stick staircase to open well with returned landing, swept handrail; arch between lobby and well. Room added at back, beyond thick outer wall of original house has moulded cornice. Interior has been mainly redecorated in Victorian times, probably when the kitchen wing was rebuilt. A former owner was John Mark, who published an Agricultural Dictionary in 3 volumes in 1794.

Child, P., 23/01/2001, Countryside Stewardship. Farm Buildings at Bearscombe, Buckland Tout Saints (Correspondence). SDV351846.

The buildings at Bearscombe form a particularly fine group and sit attractively in the South Hams landscape. The farmhouse is a mixture of periods with a Victorian wing attached to a Georgian section which has been converted out of an earlier building.