Name:Wheel pit at Wheal Russell Mine, Fulworthy

Well preserved large 19th century water wheel pit and building at Wheal Russell Mine

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• WHEEL PIT (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Wheel pit depicted.

Buck, C., 2005, Wheal Russell Mine, Devon: Archaeological Assessment, 39-40, Figs 9, 22-23, 27 (Report - Assessment). SDV336659.

Water wheel pit (Site 43) shown on 19th century maps appears to have provided the power source for operating a copper crusher and other dressing floor machinery. The water wheel of 40 foot diameter was fed by a leat. The survey in 2005 could not ascertain the function of the water wheel but the pit was an impressive feature 13 metres long by 1.9 metres wide by 4.5 metres deep. The location of the central shaft hub bearings and the holding down bolt tensioners remained visible. At the west end of the pit the tail race outlet was also extant with a timber lintelled opening 1.2 metres wide by 1 metre high. The tail race channel led from the wheel pit into the Bedford Leat. A tall masonry feature (Site 43.1) at SX 4414470192 was not shown on the historic maps but would have had a launder leading to the top of the water wheel. The building was 2 metres long by 0.6 metres wide by 3 metres high with collapsed north and west walls.

A large wheel pit is recorded in Morwell Wood by Colin Buck (2005, Site 43). The wheel pit is shown on the first edition 1:2500 Ordnance Survey map. It is impressive in size, measuring 13 metres long, 1.9 metres wide and surviving to a depth of 4.5 metres. A masonry structure at it upper, north eastern end is probably associated with the launder that fed the wheel from a leat (GAZ 999). It was probably associated with the crushing of copper ore.