Name:Reservoir Pond Shaft, Devon Great Consols Railway Incline, Gulworthy

Summary

Site of Reservoir Pond Shaft which is marked on an 1867 map. It was possibly used to provide a domestic water supply to the nearby cottages. The shaft opening, now filled with vegetation and rubble, is fenced around.

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN

• SHAFT (Constructed, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Reservoir Pond Shaft (Site 48) at Wheal Russell Mine is shown on the 1867 map. It probably functioned to pump water to the reservoir pond and to provide a domestic water supply to the adjacent cottages. The survey in 2005 found a shaft opening 1 metre by 0.7 metres choked with vegetation and rubble to a depth of 5 metres with a protective post and rail fence.

Mine shaft, 'Reservoir pond shaft', dates to the late 19th century and was possibly built to pump water up to the reservoir pond (GAZ 546).