Name:Devon Great Consols Railway, Incline Winder Cottages

Site of two 19th century cottages at the top of the incline on Devon Great Consols Railway

Ecclesiastical ParishUNKNOWN

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Site of two adjoining buildings with a small extension to the south shown on 19th century map in a triangular enclosure .

Site of incline winder cottages (Site 48) shown on 19th century maps at the top of the incline on Devon Great Consols Railway (see PRN 3880 & PRN 72844). The two cottages were built to house the Engine House captain & boiler house men. The survey in 2005 found no evidence of the cottages but the site consisted of an overgrown mound 12 meters long x 7 meters wide x 1 meter high.

Buck, C., 2009, Devon Great Consols Incline Winder, Devon: Archaeological Site Investigations, 8-9 (Report - Excavation). SDV344710.

The site of the northern cottage is characterised by linear mounds in a predominantly flat area, which appeared to be the outline of sub-surface masonry walling covered by earth and vegetation. Excavation of trench 3 revealed an area of flat stone or tiles, bounded on the north side by vertical sections of stone, in front of the cottage near the remains of a porch wall. A section of low front wall was located for a length of 3 metres, possibly from its north face corner return, as well as possible remains of the north wall porch footings. The site of the southern cottage contains no surface evidence of linear mounds that may indicate the presence of sub-surface extant walls. Trench 4 was excavated to a depth of 1 metre without finding any significant features, and the ground appears to have been excavated or turned over in the past. Other details: Figures 2-4, 7.