Name:Boiler House and Chimney at Devon Great Consols Railway Incline, Gulworthy

Site of a 19th century boiler house and chimney at Devon Great Consols Railway Incline

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• CHIMNEY (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

'Engine House' with a 'Chimney' 3 metres to the north shown on 19th century map on the west side of Devon Great Consols Railway line. The building has a small rectangular structure in the south west corner.

Site of boiler house (Site 52) with a detached chimney (Site 52.1) a few metres to the north shown on 19th century maps to the west of Devon Great Consols Railway line at the northern end of the incline. From the cartographic evidence the boiler house on the western side of the engine house was 17 metres long by 7 metres wide. The survey in 2005 found an overgrown mound 18 metres long by 10 metres wide by 1.5 metres high with a circular mound 4 metres diameter by 0.7 metres high to the north.

Buck, C., 2009, Devon Great Consols Incline Winder, Devon: Archaeological Site Investigations, 9 (Report - Excavation). SDV344710.

The top of the chimney masonry remains are only 0.15 metres below ground level, and were revealed to a depth of 0.73 metres below masonry level for a circumference of 1.9 metres. Also revealed was the intact stone and brick arched soot opening on its north side. The base of the opening would have been at ground level, and was used to remove the soot build up from the base of the chimney. The north-west corner return of the boiler house wall was revealed, and on the north wall face masonry rubble was found to overlie the remains of the western masonry flue wall which housed the exhaust flue from the boiler house to the south side of the chimney stack.. The south-west corner of the boiler house wall was revealed, and a possible excess water sump outlet for the boiler house was discovered. Other details: Figures 2-4, 8-9 and cover illustration.