Name:Lower King's Mill House, Cullompton

Summary

There has been a large house at Lower King's Mill since the mid 16th century which was described as an 'old mansion stone built house' in 1790. The present Lower King's Mill House dates from about the 1840s and was described in 1875 as a 'superior and most desirable convenient and pleasantly situated residence'.

Ecclesiastical ParishCULLOMPTON

• HOUSE (XVI to XXI - 1501 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

English Heritage, 1975, Cullompton (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV336788.

Lower King's Mill House, adjoining Lower King's Mill Cottage, formerly the mill house; the leat runs behind and partly under the rear buildings. Circa 1840s. Mostly stone, some cob, plastered and roughcast, under gabled-end slate roofs. Double-depth plan with rear wing, and a cross-wing behind. One rear and two end stacks to main range, internal lateral stack to rear wing, internal end stack to cross-wing; all brick shafts. Two storeys throughout.
Front: Symmetrical three-window range; 12-pane hornless sash windows central timber porch with broken pediment, Tuscan pilasters, panelled reveals, the door panelled under semi-circular fanlight. Deep eaves with shaped brackets. Right-hand elevation: main range under double gables, no window to front gable wall, two 12-pane hornless sashes to rear; wing with two 16-pane hornless sashes to first floor, French window and door below; cross wing with 16-pane hornless sash window to first floor and later opening below. Rear wing slate-hung to internal face (ie. Towards back yard).
Interior: complete interior of circa 1840s, panelled doors; stick balusters to stairs. Other details: LBS 95262.

Exeter Archaeology, 2002, Archaeological Assessment of Lower King's Mill House, King's Mill Road, Cullompton, 2, 3 (Report - Assessment). SDV336787.

In his will of 1569, Simon Kellwayer, described as a merchant, left 'the mansion-house wherein I do now inhabit' at Kingsmill. A sale notice of 1875 refers to 'a superior and most desirable convenient and pleasantly situated residence[.] With the Stables, Coach-House, spacious Yard, Usual Offices, and the well-stocked Gardens, with Greenhouse and Hothouse thereto belonging. Together with the extensive mills adjoining, (worked by water power). And now for many years past used as Corn Mills'.

Sale notice in the Sherborne Mercury for 8th November 1790 describes Lot 1 as 'All that Messuage and Tenement called Kingsmill' comprising 'old mansion stone built house' with 'a set of corn mills adjoioning'.

Passmore, A. J., 2009, Archaeological Recording at Lower King's Mill, Cullompton, Devon (Report - Survey). SDV342500.

The present Lower King's Mill House, that fronts the road, is first depicted on the 1889 first edition Ordnance Survey map, as a single structure, connected at its north-east end to the now derelict house to the north. This building replaced an earlier structure along the frontage and was described in 1875 as 'a superior and most desirable convenient and pleasantly situated residence'. To the rear of the house is the remains of a three room and cross passage house dating to the 17th century. A brick-built, two storey extension was added between Lower King's Mill House and the earlier house in the second half of the 19th century.