Name:Lower King's Mill Cottage, Cullompton

Summary

Lower King's Mill Cottage adjoins Lower King's Mill House. 16th century with 19th century alterations and extensions. Two storey, stone building with a gabled ended slate roof.

Ecclesiastical ParishCULLOMPTON

• HOUSE (XVI to XXI - 1501 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

English Heritage, 1975, Cullompton (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV336788.

Lower King's Mill Cottage. House adjoining Lower King's Mill House (PRN 72857). 16th century with 19th century alterations and extensions. Stone, some brick patching, roughcast, under gabled-end slate roof. Now a two-room, cross passage house, but a third room may have been either dismantled, or incorporated into Lower King's Mill House. Left-hand end stack (with plastered brick shaft) and 19th century rear end stack emerging from outshut which is under a catslide roof. Two storeys.
Front: two-window range; first floor windows each of five lights under hood mould, keeled mullions, those to the left-hand window of stone, those to the right of timber; a tiny pointed window (not visible within) to the extreme left. Ground floor: four-light casement window under hood mould to either side of open timber porch under slate gabled-end roof. two-light casement window to left-hand elevation of outshut, also to a separately gabled 19th century rear extension. 19th centurycasement windows to rear.
Interior: left-hand room with cross beam, chamfered with hollow step stops; right-hand room with chamfered, unstopped cross beam. Panelling of unknown date is supposed to be concealed in upper left-hand room. Roof entirely mid 19th century. Other details: LBS 95261.

Exeter Archaeology, 2002, Archaeological Assessment of Lower King's Mill House, King's Mill Road, Cullompton (Report - Assessment). SDV336787.