Name:Chapel, Keynedon Barton

Site of possible chapel at Keynedon. The walls of a barn may represent the chapel.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHERFORD

• CHAPEL (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Visited 19th December 1961. Adjoining the north-east corner of the farmhouse is the structure which incorporated blocked tudor windows, and is suggested as possibly the chapel. No confirmation of ecclesiastical use was obtained.

Walls of chapel remain. Now a barn.

Description of 16th century 'outbuilding' which contains a fireplace.

Waterhouse, R. E., 2000, Keynedon Barton, Sherford, Kingsbridge, 133, 141-45 (Article in Serial). SDV336355.

In the early 15th century a new range containing a first floor chapel was built out at right angles from the house at Keynedon, incorporating part of the former chamber block. Only the south wall now exists, but photographs taken earlier in the 20th century show a number of features now lost. These records, combined with the present survey, have enabled much of the building's layout and appearance to be reconstructed (see article for full details).