Name:Quarry, south of Dorridge Gate, Chittlehampton

Summary

A post-medieval to 19th century quarry, to the south of Dorridge Gate, Chittlehampton, is shown on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map and is visible as an earthwork pit on aerial photographs taken in 1946. Faint traces of an earthwork pit are also visible in this location on digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998-2016.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHITTLEHAMPTON

• QUARRY (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

'Quarry' shown on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map. Reached by track off lane leading south from 'Dorridge Gate'. Map object partly based on this source.

Environment Agency WMS, 1998-2016, LiDAR DTM data JPEG image (1m resolution), LIDAR WMS Environment Agency DTM viewed 23-JAN-2018 (Cartographic). SDV360208.

Faint traces of an earthwork pit are visible in this location.

Transcriptions of a cut feature correspond to the grid reference for PRN167761. Map object partly based on this source.

A quarry is marked at this location on the OS 1st Edition 1:2500 scale map. It is visible as an extant feature on aerial photographs (p1) and was digitally plotted during the National Mapping Programme. The quarry is considered likely to be of C19 origin and is sited within an area described as medieval enclosures based on strip fields in the Historic Landscape Characterisation for Devon.
Photograph reference:
1. RAF 106G/UK1420 4034-5 15-APR-1946

Wessex Archaeology, 2007, Historic Environment Audit of Devon County Farms. Pilot Project. Results of Great Blakewell Farm, Chittlehampton, 9 (Report - Assessment). SDV338342.

No evidence of quarry found during historic environment audit of Great Blakewell Farm. Other details: No 1659.