Name:Enclosure within Smallacombe Rocks Prehistoric Settlement, Ilsington

Summary

North-eastern of four Prehistoric enclosures associated with a small Prehistoric settlement at Smallacombe Rocks

Ecclesiastical ParishILSINGTON

• Scheduled Monument 1002531: Settlement on Smallacombe Rocks
  • SHINE: Earthworks of a Bronze Age parallel reave system with three main east-west boundary works, an enclosure hut circles and cairns, a medieval enclosure, a pillow mound, an area of post-medieval tin pits and a post-medieval field system on Haytor Down

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SX77NE 9

• ENCLOSURE (Iron Age - 700 BC to 42 AD (Between))

A length of wall shown on the 19th century map to the north of the settlement at Smallacombe Rocks with an irregular shaped wall to the south and west. The walls enclose a roughly rectilinear area.

Baring Gould, S., 1897, Fourth Report of the Dartmoor Exploration Committee, 156-9 (Article in Serial). SDV337081.

Area around the tor has been enclosed by a wall still visible in places.

Department of Environment, 1960, Smallcombe Rocks Settlement (Schedule Document). SDV337082.

Wall surrounding three sites of a settlement on Smallacombe Rocks.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1960, SX77NE 9 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV337083.

Royal Commission on the Historical Monuments of England, 1985, SX77NE (Cartographic). SDV337084.

Three hut circles bounded on the north west and south by walls. The northern wall continues eastwards as a reave. Another hut circle is attached to the southern wall.

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume One - The East, 26, Figure 2.1 (Monograph). SDV299725.

Enclosure 5 is the north-eastern one of the four fields at Smallacombe Rocks Settlement. The summit of Smallacombe Rocks was enclosed by a roughly parallelogram wall 120 metres across. The wall is well preserved on the west side.

Part of the Prehistoric settlement at Smallacombe Rocks. Other details: Site 12.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Report - Survey). SDV345521.

National Monuments Record, 2010, 455002 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV345525.

Enclosure with associated hut circles and field system at Smallacombe Rocks. The primary enclosure is a rough parallelogram in shape and occupies the mainly level plateau of the tor, the stony enclosure walls filling in the gaps between the rock outcrops on the western side.