Name:Cutwellwalls Farmstead

Summary

Cutwellwalls farmstead shown on 19th century map as an extensive group of buildings to the south of the road

Ecclesiastical ParishUGBOROUGH

• SHINE: Earthworks of two former Water Catchmeadows, east of Gutwellwalls Farm

• FARMSTEAD (Unknown date)

Unknown, Untitled Source (Unattributed Sites and Monuments Register Entry). SDV340817.

Cutwellwalls, farm and outbuildings. An interesting group of buildings much damaged by an electric storm and wind in 1972. House of two storeys, of large size and stone-built. Southwest front has centre door with new porch and one window on each side. Four windows in upper storey and two end chimneys. Extension on southeast has a higher roof level. Northeast has a centre door with a window to right and two windows in upper storey. Northwest side has a chimney and a window on the left at first floor level. Wide porch lean-to with doorway to house. Extensive stabling and farm buildings are close to the house across a courtyard. An old building wrecked by the storm reveals some cob. A round house is said to have been destroyed. Adjoining the farm courtyard there is a cottage. Mentioned in 1781; house almost certainly of the 18th century period with possibly earlier origins.

Farmstead shown as 'Cuthillwalls' on 19th century map as an extensive group of farm buildings surrounding an irregular shaped farmhouse at the southern end of a track to the south of the road.

'Cutwellwalls' shown on early 20th century maps. The large range of 8 adjoining buildings to the southwest of the farmhouse and the 4 adjoining buildings to the southeast are not present on modern maps.

'Cutwellwalls' was mentioned as 'Cotewill' in 1219 and 'Cuttewell' in 1500.

Other details: Site 94.