Name:Fountain at Mamhead House

19th century pond & fountain to the south of Mamhead House

Ecclesiastical ParishMAMHEAD

• FOUNTAIN (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Department of Environment, 1988, Mamhead (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV337182.

Pool with fountain in the formal garden south of Dawlish College (Mamhead House). Pool with a fountain. Contemporary with Mamhead House (now Dawlish College), designed 1827-1833 by Anthony Salvin for Sir R.W. Newman, Bt.. Bathstone and marble. The shape of the pool is a round-lobed quatrefoil with triangles between the lobes with moulded Bath stone walling. Central fountain with a pedestal with a moulded plinth, square on plan, the pedestal carved with grotesque head of a Renaissance character supporting a stone dish. The water jet spouts from a finely-carved white marble posy of flowers. The centre piece of the formal garden south of Mamhead House. Shown in one of Salvin's original drawings in the RIBA Drawings Collection. Other details: LBS No 85975.