Name:Terrace Steps & Urns to the South of Mamhead House

19th century terrace steps & urns to the south of Mamhead House

Ecclesiastical ParishMAMHEAD

• STEPS (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Department of Environment, 1988, Mamhead (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV337182.

Terrace steps and urns in the formal garden to the south of Dawlish College (Mamhead House). Terrace steps and urns. Contemporary with Mamhead House (now Dawlish College), designed 1827-1833 by Anthony Salvin for Sir R.W. Newman, Bt.. Bathstone. 6 flights of steps, the upper flights to the south and west with flower pots in the shape of urns. Part of the formal garden south of Mamhead House and important to the setting of the house. Shown in one of Salvin's original drawings in the R.I.B.A. Drawings Collection. Other details: LBS No 85978.