Name:Cross within Lych Gate at St. Mary's Church, North Huish

Summary

The slightly tapering octagonal shaft of a former cross now supports the roof of the old lych gate east of the churchyard.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH HUISH

• CROSS (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Masson phillips, e. /tda/69(1937)342/the ancient stone crosses of devon, part 1.

Masson phillips, e. /tda/70(1938)306/the ancient stone crosses of devon, part 2.

Doe/hhr:north huish.

Lychgate and remains of cross se of church of st. Mary. Lychgate and reused churchyard cross. Probably late c17 or early c18; the cross is probably medieval. It is an open lychgate with granite ashlar rectangular end piers with narrow pilaster buttresses on the outer side of each pier with granite weathering at the top of each buttress. The piers support a hipped slate roof, the timber structure of which has been much renewed if not entirely replaced in the late c19. The roof is supported at the middle of the east side by a slender octagonal granite post which appears to be a churchyard cross, the arms of the cross having been cut off. Inside the lychgate is a circa c19 low stone wall with iron railings above and a c20 gate (doe).

Masson Phillips, E. N., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV5785.

Churchyard. "the shaft of the old cross is built up in the lychgate". John stabb, "some old devon churches". A slightly tapering octagonal shaft, the arms of which have been knocked off and now supports the roof of the old lychgate east of the churchyard. Type b. The top limb of the head remains (masson phillips).

Watson, A., 2007-2017?, Devon Crosses, 324, (Vol 3), sketch (Un-published). SDV360833.

North Huish Churchyard SX711656
A cross shaft is acting as a support to the roof of the Lych Gate, east of the church. A tapering shaft of octagonal section, the horizontal arms of which have been knocked off, though the top limb of the head remains. The church has been restored by the Churches Conservation Trust, and one side of the Lych Gate is now in a private garden.
Cross height 1.88 metres, base 0.22 metres, top 0.20 metres.

Lychgate and remains of cross south-east of Church of St. Mary. Lychgate and reused churchyard cross. Probably late C17 or early C18; the cross is probably medieval. It is an open lychgate with granite ashlar rectangular end piers with narrow pilaster buttresses on the outer side of each pier with granite weathering at the top of each buttress. The piers support a hipped slate roof, the timber structure of which has been much renewed if not entirely replaced in the late C19. The roof is supported at the middle of the east side by a slender octagonal granite post which appears to be a churchyard cross, the arms of the cross having been cut off. Inside the lychgate is a circa C19 low stone wall with iron railings above and a C20 gate.