Name:Prehistoric Barrow Cemetery on the Western Slope of Crownhill Down, Shaugh Prior

Summary

Prehistoric barrow cemetery on the western slope of Crownhill Down includes four barrows to the south of the Shaugh Prior and Sparkwell parish boundary with another barrow to the north and two cairns on the boundary.

Ecclesiastical ParishPLYMPTON ST.MARY
Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• CEMETERY (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC)

Full description

Edwards, C., 1979, An archaeological survey of an area surrounding Hemerdon Ball, 18 (Report - Survey). SDV337241.

A group of four barrows in a line to the south of the Shaugh Prior and Sparkwell parish boundary with another barrrow to the north forming a Prehistoric barrow cemetery on the western slope of Crownhill Down. Two Prehistoric cairns on the parish boundary are also included in the scheduled area. Other details: Figure 8.2.

Cemetery F of four barrows.

AMAX, 1982, The Hemerdon Project. Archaeological Sites (Plan - measured). SDV149232.

Row of four Prehistoric barrows shown in a line to the south of the parish boundary with a further Prehistoric barrow shown to the north.

Department of Environment, 1986, Barrow Cemetery on Western Slope of Crownhill Down (Schedule Document). SDV337245.

Barrow cemetery on western slope of Crownhill Down. This site has no statutory description.

Row of five cairns running east-north-east to west-south-west on Crownhill Down. The eastern cairn is the largest with four smaller cairns in line to the west. Two further cairns are located to the west.

National Monuments Record, 2002, 438411 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV343823.

Linear group of six round barrows or cairns with three more possible mounds, lie on a south-west facing slope of Crownhill Down. These turf-covered mounds all have some stone visible although there are no traces of kerbs. It is possible that some of the mounds are built around rock outcrops.

Other details: Figure 3 and Crownhill Down Survey.

Lennon, J., 2009, Barrow Cemetery on Western Slope of Crownhill Down (Correspondence). SDV343408.

Scheduled Monument Consent granted for a geophysical survey to be undertaken.

Generally satisfactory but with significant localised problems. Principal vulnerability scrub and tree growth.

Generally satisfactory but with significant localised problems. Declining. Principal vulnerability scrub and tree growth.

Farnell, A. + Hughes, S., 2016, Crownhill Down, Hemerdon (Report - Excavation). SDV360006.

See MDV12654.

This monument includes a round cairn cemetery situated on the western slopes of the prominent ridge known as Crownhill Down. The cemetery survives as at least eight round cairns, in a linear arrangement in groups of varying numbers. The cairns survive as circular stony mounds which vary in diameter from 6 metres up to 12.5 metres and from 0.2 metres to 0.7 metres high. Several cairns appear to have been built around earthfast boulders and some shown signs of early partial excavation or robbing. The area around the cairns includes unmarked flat graves and a variety of sub-surface structures associated with ritual and funerary use. The later parish boundary utilises the same ridge.