Name:Prehistoric Barrow on the Western Slope of Crownhill Down, Sparkwell

Summary

Barrow B, this mound is one of four in a row with another barrow to the north interpreted as forming a Prehistoric barrow cemetery on the western slope of Crownhill Down. The mound is not archaeological in origin and the site has been destroyed by expansion of open cast mining on Crownhill Down.

Ecclesiastical ParishPLYMPTON ST.MARY

• NON ANTIQUITY (Unknown date)
  • (Former Type) BARROW (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC)

Full description

Edwards, C., 1979, An archaeological survey of an area surrounding Hemerdon Ball, 18 (Report - Survey). SDV337241.

One of four possible Prehistoric barrows in a line running west to east between two Prehistoric cairns on the Shaugh Prior and Sparkwell parish boundary to the north. Average diameter 6 metres and 0.2 metres high. Other details: Fig 8.2.

Cemetery F. Four barrows.

AMAX, 1982, The Hemerdon Project. Archaeological Sites (Plan - measured). SDV149232.

One of a row of four Prehistoric barrows shown in a line to the south of the parish boundary with a further Prehistoric barrow shown to the north.

Department of Environment, 1986, Barrow Cemetery on Western Slope of Crownhill Down (Schedule Document). SDV337245.

Barrow cemetery on western slope of Crownhill Down. This site has no statutory description.

One of a row of four cairns on Crownhill Down.

A natural mound is visible.

National Monuments Record, 2002, 438411 (National Monuments Record Database). SDV343823.

A spread mound 7.5 metres diameter by 0.3 metres high. Linear group of six round barrows or cairns with three more possible mounds, lie on a south-west facing slope of Crownhill Down. These turf-covered mounds all have some stone visible although there are no traces of kerbs. It is possible that some of the mounds are built around rock outcrops.

Other details: Figure 3 and Crownhill Down Survey.

Generally satisfactory but with significant localised problems. Principal vulnerability scrub/tree growth.

Hughes, S. + Valentin, J., 2010, Crownhill Down, Hemerdon, Sparkwell, Devon: Results of an Archaeological Trench Evaluation, Scheduled Monument DV1027 (Report - Evaluation). SDV347897.

The results from the evaluation clearly indicate that the identification of a Bronze Age barrow/cairn cemetery within the scheduled area is erroneous.

The earthworks have been destroyed by the expansion of opencast mining.

A subtle and somewhat diffuse mound is visible as a slight earthwork on digital images derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2014. In comparison with the cairn recorded as MDV12654, the mound does not appear to be archaeological in origin.
This conclusion is supported by a trench evaluation carried out in 2010.
The site has been destroyed by expansion of open cast mining on Crownhill Down.