Name:Langmead Farm House

Langmead farmhouse built in the late 16th or early 17th century with later alterations

Ecclesiastical ParishSAMPFORD COURTENAY

• FARMHOUSE (XVI to Post Medieval - 1501 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Full description

Department of Environment, 1987, Sampford Courtenay (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV336454.

Langmead Farmhouse built in the late 16th or early 17th century altered in 20th century. Rendered cob walls. Gable ended asbestos slate roof. Brick shaft at each gable end the right hand one is on projecting stone base. Good axial granite ashlar stack with dripmould and dripcourse to rim. Plan: 3-room and through passage plan with lower end to the left, the internal partitions of which have been somewhat altered in the 20th century. Hall stack backs onto the passage inner and lower room stacks probably added later. Exterior: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 4-window front of 2 and 3-light 20th century casements without glazing bars. 20th century block-wood door at centre behind 20th century open-fronted gabled wooden porch. Early 20th century plank door at right-hand end under similar porch. Interior: right-hand room has chamfered cross beam with jewel stops. 2 chamfered beams in hall with no visible stops. The roof timbers are probably replacements with just the insubstantial feet of straight principals visible on the first floor. Other details: LBS No 93029.