Name:Tavistock to Bere Alston Railway

Summary

Section of the 19th century Waterloo to Plymouth main line railway opened in 1890 and closed in 1967, from Bere Alston to the Wallabrook Viaduct, north-east of Tavistock.

Ecclesiastical ParishBERE FERRERS
Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK
Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK HAMLETS

• RAILWAY (Late, XIX - 1887 AD to 1890 AD (Between))

'London & South Western Railway' marked. Map object based on this source.

Lydford to Devonport railway opened on 2nd June 1890 and was worked by LSWR.

Smith, J. R., 2006, Bere Alston to Tavistock Railway: Archaeological Assessment, 10-12, 36; figures 1-42 (Report - Assessment). SDV336796.

Part of the late 19th century main line railway line from Waterloo to Plymouth. A company called the Plymouth, Devonport and South Western Junction Railway was formed in 1883 to construct a 22.5 mile line from Plymouth via Devonport, St Budeauxt, Bere Alston and Tavistock to join up with the existing London & South Western line at Lydford. The board included the Earl of Mount Edgcumbe, Lord St Levan and the Duke of Bedford who provided most of the land. The work took three years and cost £793,000. The line opened in 1890 and was closed in 1968, although a branch line from Bere Alston to Plymouth and Gunnislake remains.

Buck, C., 2011, Tavistock-Bere Alston Railway, Devon: Archaeological Impact and Mitigation Recording Report, 6-9, 11; figures 1-5 (Report - non-specific). SDV348278.

In October 2008 work was undertaken to convert the section of disused railway line between Shillamill Viaduct and Abbotsfield Bridge to a footpath and cycleway. This included clearance of vegetation, cutting of surface drains, safety fencing to bridges and parapets and safety works with fencing to two mineshafts. The track bed, which still contains the original ballast stone, was scraped and levelled to form a stable surface.

'Dismantled Railway' marked. Map object based on this source.

Buck, C., 2015, Buctor Farm, Tavistock (Report - Assessment). SDV359746.

Background
Refer to Section 4.2.7 for the historical background. The railway is substantially intact, with only two bridges having been demolished between Bere Alston and Tavistock station. The remainder of the civil engineering works are in place and suitable for reuse. The line is a fine example of a late Victorian main-line railway, and one of the last examples to be built in the west of England. From an archaeological and historical perspective, there are good examples of railway overbridges and under bridges, embankments, cuttings, a tunnel and a viaduct, all of which have excellent individual and group value and which clearly demonstrate the technology of railway construction.

Survey
The trackbed is overgrown in many places but is essentially unobstructed, with the original ballast stone in evidence. From Lazy Bench Hill Bridge (Site 11.5) to Buctor Lane Bridge (Site 11.2), the railway line continues north on a shelf cut into the hillside, initially with a high retaining wall on the east side of the formation, and then embankment. The route is clear of vegetation for the majority of the length, as it has been used for forestry access in recent times. Immediately south of Buctor Lane Bridge either the trackbed level has sunk or the ballast has been removed, causing a dip in the formation.
Site 11.1: The Permanent Way Hut (Fig 20) is constructed of standard pre-cast concrete and stands beside the west side of the line (looking north). It is very overgrown with trees and scrub, and is in poor condition. It appears to have suffered from vandalism, as most of the wall panels have gone and the roof is cracked and partly collapsed.

Significance
High significance rating, given their degree of survival.

Recommendation
Site should be retained, with a minimal amount of disturbance, however it is recognised that there are plans to re-instate the railway line, which may impact upon structures and archaeological/historical features throughout its length (and within the study area), the Shillamill Viaduct being perhaps the greatest recipient.