Name:Sundial on St. Mary's Church, North Huish

Summary

Sundial dated 1686 with the motto, 'As time and houre passeth away, So douth the life of Man decay'.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH HUISH

• SUNDIAL (Dated, XVII - 1686 AD to 1686 AD)

1888, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV141312.

Sundial on parish church. Unusual sundial apparently executed by the same stone mason as diptford and woodleigh. They all have a large central ball with smaller ornaments on each side. North huish has unornamented triangles, and primitive leaf designs down the side, and little geometrical scrolls and designs placed at random about the face of the dial. Same motto as diptford; "as time and hours pass away, so douth ye life of man decay". The gnomon is placed diagonally from east to west. Mrs gatty in book of sundials (1888) mentions a dial with the same motto at brent dated 1685. If this is south brent, the dial has disappeared. Date 1686.

Crowley, j. /tda/93(1961)269, 279 /sundials in south devon.