Name:FINDSPOT in the Parish of North Huish

Summary

Chalice; (heig 178mm, bowl (diam 114mm, dept 95mm), foot diam 89mm, cover (diam 124mm, heigh 38mm)) the remains probably of an elizabethan chalice of local make. At some time in the 17th century it was broken off halfway down the stem; over the broken stem a new stem and foot have been roughly pinned on. Bowl very conical, with slight lip. Mark; oto in shield totnes? chalice cover; elizabethan, with egg-and-tongue ornamentation. Button has date 1576, with fleur-de-lis; this date is useful for determining date of steven more's work in this deanery. Marks; 1) s 2) more 3) 4 roundels and annulet in 4-lobed shield.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH HUISH

• FINDSPOT (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

HEIG 178MM, BOWL (DIAM 114MM, DEPT 95MM, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV141410.

PATEN DIAM 68MM, ALMS DISH DIAM 273MM, CLOSED, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV141411.

Patens; (paten diam 68mm, alms dish diam 273mm, closed) 1) chalice cover, see above.2) plain plate, no rim. Marks; a) maker if in 2 lobed shield b) lion passant c) leopard's head d) queen's head e) date letter 1897 london.3) replica of 2); same marks.

CHANER?, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV141412.

Flagon; modern electro-plate. Alms dish; plain plate, marks 1) maker c. T. Or t. C. In monogram in shield indented on top.2) lion passant 3) leopard's head crowned 4) date letter 1683, london. Inscription: "edmond steere, esq, john phillips, churchwardens of the parish of north huish, 1684" (chaner?).

Chanter, j. F. /tda/45(1913)111-112/5th report of the church plate committee.

Des=report by ccc/(1992)/in parish file.

Council for the Care of Churches, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV161033.

Communion plate includes a cup of elizabethan date with renewed stem and foot probably by thomas more of totnes; a cover paten by stephen more dated 1576; a plate, replica of the cover paten, by if, london 1879; an electro-plated flagon; an almsdish by ct or tc, london 1683; and a chalice and paten of 1962 (ccc).