Name:Walled Garden at Raleigh, Barnstaple

Summary

Possible site of a walled garden which may have been associated with the medieval mansion at Raleigh

Ecclesiastical ParishPILTON

• WALLED GARDEN (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Full description

Humphreys, C., 2005, Site adjacent to 'Calypso', Roborough Road, Barnstaple: results of an archaeological evaluation & watching brief (Report - Evaluation). SDV337864.

An evaluation in 2005 suggested the site was a walled garden possibly associated with the medieval mansion to the south of Roborough Road. Two walls were revealed during the watching brief, along the southern edge of the site, and medieval pottery sherds and a clay pipe bowl were recovered. Map object based on this source.

Map object based on this source.