Name:Home Farm Cottages

Summary

Home Farm Cottages an early 19th century building which may have been a Post Office in the 19th century & a single dwelling in the 20th century

Ecclesiastical ParishMAMHEAD

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (XIX to XX - 1801 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Three adjoining buildings shown on 19th century map as 'P. O.' & 'Home Farm Cottages' which appeared to include the former buildings to the north (see Monument ID 57073). The building is in a square enclosure on the north side of the road junction.

Department of Environment, 1988, Mamhead (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV337182.

Fernley an estate cottage on the Mamhead Estate. Early 19th century, late 20th century alterations. Stone rubble with red sandstone dressings; thatched roof, hipped at ends; 2 axial stacks with brick shafts. Cottage ornee. Plan: Approximately rectangular on plan with a centre front projection, the first floor to left and right original oversailing verandahs which have been altered, the left-hand verandah filled in. Exterior: Single-storey and attic, Originally symmetrical 3-bay front with a gabled projection in the centre with curly pierced bargeboards and a pendant in the apex. First floor, 3-light casement and ground floor 4-light casement in the centre, glazed with 20th century timber casements with glazing bars. 20th century front door, to right, under the verandah. To the left the verandah has been filled in with 20th century windows. Attic dormers to left and right with 2-light 20th century timber casements with glazing bars and curly bargeboards. 2 attic dormers to each r.etur.n and 1 ground floor window. Interior: Not inspected. Forms a group of estate buildings with Home Farm opposite. Other details: LBS No 85960.

Building shown as 1-3 Home Farm Cottages on modern map.