Name:Brinshill Cottage south-east of Mamhead House

Brinshill a 19th century gardener's cottage to the southeast of Mamhead House

Ecclesiastical ParishMAMHEAD

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Department of Environment, 1988, Mamhead (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV337182.

Brinshill gardener's cottage in the kitchen garden to Mamhead House (now Dawlish College). Probably a mid 19th century remodelling of an earlier cottage. Extension being constructed at time of survey (1987). Colourwashed stuccoed stone, Roman tile roof, hipped to the tower, gabled over the blocks to the north. Italianate. Plan: 3 room on plan: a single-storey service block to the left (north) a 2-storey 1 room plan heated block in the centre and 1 room plan 3-storey Italianate tower at the south end, the tower possibly a remodelling. Exterior: The tower has 19th century timber sash windows to the west and south faces, one to the first and second floors; the top storey has 3 round-headed arches on each face below the eaves with recessed windows, the moulded arches springing from plain capitals. The 2 storey block to the north has 2 small late 20th century first floor casements and a ground floor bow window with 19th century timber small-pane sashes and a pantile roof. The single-storey block at the left end has one small window at the extreme left and a 20th century timber sash with glazing bars to the right. Interior: Plain. Access from the interior to the brick vaulted paired tunnels, about 50 feet long, which were formerly part of the heating system of the orchid house above in the kitchen garden. The orchid house no longer exists above ground. Group value with the Palm House and the garden and terrace walls. Other details: LBS No 85965.