Name:Palm House in Mamhead Park

19th century palm house at Mamhead House converted to a dwelling

Ecclesiastical ParishMAMHEAD

• HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Department of Environment, 1988, Mamhead (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV337182.

The Palm House and garden wall to the east and south. Palm house converted to dwelling, sited in the former kitchen garden to Mamhead House (now Dawlish College q.v.). Probably mid 19th century, converted into a house in late 20th century. Whitewashed and rendered; 1980s slate roof, hipped at ends, formerly with a flat roof behind a parapet. Brick garden wall to the east, returning to the south, possibly earlier. Plan: Rectangular on plan, formerly open to the roof with an arcaded glazed front. Exterior: 2 storeys. 5-bay front with giant pilasters flanking rounded openings with moulded arches springing from plain caps, the lower tier openings square-headed, all openings glazed-in. 4 1980s round-headed attic dormers, the dormers interrupting the moulded cornice of the old parapet. A right-angled section of tall brick garden wall to the east, returning to the south is ramped on the south section and ends in a square section brick pier crowned with a stone urn. Interior: Not inspected. In spite of the alterations this remains an impressive building: group value with Brinshill and the terrace walls. Other details: LBS No 85963.