Name:Church Plate, St Mary's Parish Church, Diptford

Post medieval church plate at St Mary's parish church in Diptford

Ecclesiastical ParishDIPTFORD

• FINDSPOT (XVI to XVIII - 1501 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Full description

Chanter, J. F., 1913, Fifth report of the Committee on Church Plate, 105 (Article in Serial). SDV312224.

Church plate at St Mary's parish church in Diptford.
Chalice: remains of an Elizabethan cup with stem and bowl remade. Height 18.41 centimetres, bowl 8.9 centimetres diameter by 8.9 centimetres deep and the foot 8.9 centimetres diameter. The Elizabethan ornamented cover is 12.1 centimetres diameter by 2.5 centimetres high. Marks show it was made by Steven More circa 1575.
Paten: Georgian salver on three legs with scroll border. Diameter 19.05 centimetres with markls indicating it was made by Richard Beale in London in 1741. The inscription reads "Given by Mrs Mary Nosworthy, Febry.8, 1740, of Holsome".
Flagon: Tankard shape with dome lid. Height 25.4 centimetres by 11.43 centimetres diameter at the lid and 15.88 centimetres diameter at the base. The marks show it was made by 'S W' in Exeter in 1721 and the inscription reads "Deptford, 1721".
Alms Dish: inscription reads " The gift of Charles Taylor, 1764".

Rendle, R. S., 1986, The Goldsmiths and Silversmiths of Plymouth, Devon, circa 1600-1800, 203 (Article in Serial). SDV14811.