Name:Gawton Bridge

Summary

Gawton Bridge built in the 19th century to take the road over the former Bere Alston to Tavistock section of the railway

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK HAMLETS

• BRIDGE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Smith, J. R., 2006, Bere Alston to Tavistock Railway: Archaeological Assessment, 21 (Report - Assessment). SDV336796.

Bridge 675 ( Site 20) a single skew-arch bridge carries the main Bere Alston to Tavistock road over the former Bere Alston to Tavistock section of the railway. Built of brick with a four course arch & brick abutments & parapets. Other details: Figs 16 & 38.

Richards, A., 2006, Untitled Source (Personal Comment). SDV337363.

This bridge is named 'Tavistock Road Bridge' in the report by Smith but is shown as Gawton Bridge on the Ordnance Survey maps from 1904 onwards.