Name:Church House and Church Cottage, Diptford

Summary

Church House and Church Cottage in Diptford built as one house in the late 16th or early 17th century with later alterations

Ecclesiastical ParishDIPTFORD

• CHURCH HOUSE (XVI to Post Medieval - 1501 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Irregular shaped building shown on 19th century map on the south side of the road to the south of St Mary's parish church in Diptford.

Pearson, J. B., 1900, Church Houses in Devon, 210 (Article in Serial). SDV5752.

Records of the Charity Commissioners of 1818 say that this was then a poorhouse.

Copeland, G. W., 1963, Devonshire Church Houses: Part 4, 144 (Article in Serial). SDV7678.

The church house is stated to also have been a poorhouse and an inn at various times. Situated opposite the south churchyard gate, it is an L- shaped house of 2 storeys with modern windows and doorways, plastered walls, with a curious and rather bold horizontal upper projection, roughly corbelled at the east, on the north side a slated roof and 2 old rough stone chimneys, square and low, on the gable ends. The interior has been modernised. Other details: Illustration.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 2007, Diptford (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV341870.

Church House and Church Cottage in Diptford. Pair of attached cottages probably originally one house built in the early 17th or late 16th century with later alterations including an 18th century rear wing and 20th century addition at left end. Roughcast stone rubble with asbestos slate roof with gabled ends. Gable end stack at the original left hand end. there appears to be a truncated axial stack to the right of centre. Plan: Original plan uncertain. Originally it was either a 2-room plan with a central through passage, the narrow right hand room being an 18th century addition, possibly built at the same time as the unheated rear wing of 1-room plan which was added behind the central room and the right hand room. Alternatively the right hand room may have been the third room of a 3 room plan. the right and left hand rooms are heated from gable end stacks neither has an oven; and the left hand room has a newel stairs in the gable end wall to the left (front) of the fireplace. There may have been a stack between the centre room and the right hand room but a staircase now rises against this partition wall; probably inserted when the house was divided into 2 cottages. Church Cottage occupies the narrow right hand room and the unheated rear wing and church house occupies the central and left hand rooms and has a small kitchen in an addition along the side of the rear wing. In the 20th century a 1-room plan addition was built at the left hand end open on the ground floor. Exterior: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 4 window range. 3 sashes on the first floor, the left hand window as early 19th century 16-pane sash, the others are 20th century. Ground floor a small 20th century sash with glazing bars to the left and 2 late 19th or early 20th century 2 and 3-light casements to the right with glazing bars. Doorway slightly left of centre with 20th century wall below which is slightly splayed back at this end. At the left hand end a 1-room plan addition, open on the ground floor and the first floor supported on corner piers. Wing at the rear has a half hipped slate roof. Interior: The plank and muntin screen between the left hand room and the passage, the muntins chamfered on the passage side with hollow step stops and mason's mitres and a doorway with a cambered head. The plank and muntin partition on the right hand side has been removed except for a short section at the front. The passage has deeply chamfered joists with hollow step stops. The left hand room has a rough cross beam with slight chamfer and some chamfered joists with hollow step stops. The fireplace in the left hand gable end has an unchamfered timber lintel and newel stairs to its left. The hollow right hand room (Church Cottage) has a small fireplace with a roughly chamfered timber lintel. Roof: straight principal rafters with mortices for threaded purlins, the apexes are lap jointed and it appears that the principals have been reused and the common rafters replaced. Only the interior of Church House was inspected. Other details: LBS Number 101154.

Pickstone, A., 2013, A Development at Diptford School, Diptford: Results of an Archaeological Desk-based Assessment (Report - Assessment). SDV356296.

The site at Diptford School is located within the historic core of Diptford. At present the site is an area of sloping rough pasture bounded by the school to east and the Church House to the north.