Name:Mounting Block, Membury Court

Mounting block at north west corner of house with reused datestone, inscribed 'WC ANO 1586'.

Ecclesiastical ParishMEMBURY

Protected Status

• SHINE: Site of Iron Age and Roman enclosures, Roman villa, remains of a medieval chapel, a linhay part dating from the 14th/15th century, 18th century stables, 18th/19th century barn, pigsty and site of orchard of 19th century date or earlier at Membury Court

• Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: ST20SE6

• MOUNTING BLOCK (XVI to XIX - 1501 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1953 - 1979, ST20SE6 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV337302.

A mounting block at the north west corner of the house incorporates a datestone of 1586 at its base. This appears genuine and is much weathered whereas the rest of the mounting block is of unweathered stone. It seems possible that the datestone was originally on some part of the house and subsequently reused when the mounting block was constructed. Other details: ST20SE6.

Keystone Historic Buildings Consultants, 1993, Membury Court, Devon. Medieval House and Chapel, 24, 42 (Report - Survey). SDV337301.

Datestone, inscribed 'WC ANO 1586', reused in 18th or 19th century mounting block.