Name:Old Vicarage, 13 Weech Road, Dawlish

Summary

Although altered, the Vicarage nevertheless remains a significant and substantially complete vicarage of late 17th/18th and 19th century date.

Ecclesiastical ParishDAWLISH

• VICARAGE (Built, XVII to XIX - 1601 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Unknown, ?2005, Old Vicarage, 13, Weech Road, Dawlish, Teignbridge, Devon (Ground Photograph). SDV360738.

Photocopy of photos of interior and exterior of vicarage.

Department of Environment, 1985, Dawlish, 33 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV303688.

No. 13 Weech Road (Old Vicarage). The original part is probably late 17th century with an L-wing added in 1846. Two storeys and attics roughcast. Slate roof has gabled dormers. Garden elevation has seven mullioned and transomed windows, now restored. The interior retains a good staircase with two turned balusters to each step and scrolled tread ends. L-wing is faced with stone and is of three storeys with four casements and one blank. Date listed: 17th July 1951.

English Heritage, 2005, Old Vicarage, 13, Weech Road, Dawlish, Teignbridge, Devon (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV360737.

Notification that English Heritage is currently processing an application to remove the building from the List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest.

English Heritage, 2006, Old Vicarage, 13 Weech Road, Dawlish, Teignbridge, Devon (Correspondence). SDV337369.

Letter setting out decision not to delist Old Vicarage, 13 Weech Road, Dawlish. Although the vicarage has been the subject of unsympathetic alteration and neglect, it remains a significant and substantially complete vicarage of late 17th/18th century and 19th century date. The omission of the building from a late 18th century map may be due to the fact that the map appears to relate to the tenure of land held by the Dean and Chapter of Exeter, which excluded the church and vicarage. Subsequent documentary references in the 18th and early 19th century consolidate the view that references to 'The Vicarage at Dawlish' refer to the site on Weech Road. The original listing description of 1951 has been amended. See listing description for full details.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 2008, Dawlish (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV341050.

Replacement entry for Weech Road (south side) No 13, formerly listed as Weech Road (south side) No 13 (Old Vicarage).
House. Probably late 17th or early 18th century with a transverse wing and two storey lean-to service range on the north side of 1846, architect not known . 13 Weech Road is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons: it is an evolved house that retains a significant proportion of late 17th or early 18th century fabric, including the limestone and cob elevations of the west range, mullion and transom windows, fireplace with timber bressumer and roof carpentry. The changing plan form over its long history is readable. See listing description for full details.

Old Vicarage, 13 Weech Road, Dawlish. Vicarage. Probably late 17th or early 18th century with a transverse wing and two storey lean-to service range on the north side of 1846, architect not known. 17th or 18th century west range constructed of cob on tall limestone footings rising to ground floor window head height, all under a fibre cement slate roof. Transverse east range constructed of randomly coursed local limestone under a natural slate roof.
'T' shaped plan, west range now divided into six rooms all giving onto a corridor along the north wall of the building. There is a stair tower centrally aligned with the former entrance hall on the north side of the building, now partly encapsulated within a two storey lean to extension. East range comprises three rooms, the central one being the former entrance hall.
Exterior: South elevation of the west range is of seven bays, with two storeys with three dormers (rebuilt) lighting the attic. All rendered, the seven bays are defined by thirteen mullion and transom windows, the central ground floor bay has a metal framed 20th century window occupying the position of the former southern entrance to the range. The south gable of the east range is of three storeys, randomly coursed limestone with French doors to ground floor, mullion and transom windows above. East elevation of east wing, of five bays and two storeys with attic, two dormers partly set within the eaves of the slate roof. Ground floor with blind openings, save the third bay accommodating the main entrance. At first floor three mullion and transom windows and the southern-most opening blind. Penultimate southern bay comprises a large double chimney stack which breaks forward of the main elevation.
Interior: West range; most windows of the south elevation on both floors retain their linings and raised and fielded panel shutters, many with wrought iron 'H' and 'L' hinges. A mullion and transom window survives at first floor, buried in the north wall, having been encapsulated by later alteration. The stair located on the north side retains scrolled tread ends, though rail and balusters have gone. Early roof structure, including principal rafters and purlins survive (roof above collar height not visible). East range retains door and window carpentry and plaster cornice detail to the ground floor south room.
Stable and gig house with attached cob wall approx 7 metres north of the house are also of interest. Rendered cob with double Roman tile roof. Interior has some 17th/18th century roof carpentry surviving with two floor beams, each chamfered with run-out stops.
Dawlish is an ancient parish and documentary references to the Living date from the 13th century and after, though none make explicit reference to the Weech Road site before the 1839 Tithe map, which identifies both house and outbuildings in their current location. A detailed description with plans of the proposed works, commissioned by the new Incumbent, Edward Fursdon, is set out in an indenture of 1846, held in the Devon Record Office. The Vicarage was sold to the Great Western Railway Company in 1939 and was subsequently converted to both offices and staff accommodation, the building was later returned to domestic use.
Summary of importance: The Vicarage at Dawlish, though it has been the subject of unsympathetic alteration and neglect, remains a significant and substantially complete Vicarage of late 17th/18th and 19th century date. Plan form, materials and architectural detailing survive to a significant degree from key phases of its development, and the almost complete survival of its early mullion and transomed fenestration is of particular note. Date listed: 17th July 1951, amended 9th November 2006.

English Heritage, 2011, The Gig House, 13 Weech Road, Dawlish (Correspondence). SDV348126.

Application received to amend the entry for the above building on the list of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest.

English Heritage, 2012, 13 Weech Road and former gig house: Notification of Designation Decision (Correspondence). SDV349333.

Notification of amendment to the entry for 13 Weech Road to include the associated former gig house.

13 Weech Road and former gig house. House and associated stable and gig or coach house. The house is probably late 17th or early 18th century with a transverse wing and two storey lean-to service range on the north side of 1846. The gig house is considered to be contemporary with the earliest part of the house.
Reasons for Designation
13 Weech Road and its former stable and gig house are designated at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
Architecture: an evolved house that retains a significant proportion of late 17th or early 18th century fabric, including the limestone and cob elevations of the west range, mullion and transom windows, fireplace with timber bressumer and roof carpentry.
Intactness: although the subject of unsympathetic alteration and neglect, it remains a significant late 17th/18th century building that underwent remodelling and the addition of an east wing in the mid-19th century date
Plan: its changing plan form over its long history is readable.
Group value: the former stable and gig house retains a good proportion of historic fabric and forms a cogent grouping with the house which it served
History
Dawlish is an ancient parish and documentary references to the Living date from the 13th century and after, though none make explicit reference to the Weech Road site before the 1839 Tithe map, which identifies both the house and the gig house. A detailed description with plans of the proposed works, commissioned by the new Incumbent, Reverend Edward Fursdon, is set out in an indenture of 1846, held in the Devon Record Office. The Vicarage was sold to the Great Western Railway Company in 1939 and was subsequently converted to both offices and staff accommodation, the building was later returned to domestic use but is currently vacant (2011).
Details
MATERIALS: 17th/18th century west range constructed of cob on tall limestone footings rising to ground floor window head height, all under an asbestos cement slate roof. Transverse east range constructed of randomly coursed local limestone under a natural slate roof. Limestone and brick stacks.
PLAN: 'T' shaped plan, west range now divided into 6 rooms all giving onto a corridor along the north wall of the building. There is a stair tower centrally aligned with the former entrance hall on the north side of the building, now partly encapsulated within a two storey lean to extension and a large external stack to the north wall; its east end subsumed within the lean-to addition. East range comprises three rooms, the central one being the former entrance hall. The stable and gig house is situated to the north-east of the house and has a rectangular plan.
EXTERIOR: south elevation of the west range is of seven bays, with two storeys with three dormers (rebuilt) lighting the attic. All rendered, the seven bays are defined by thirteen mullion and transom windows, the central ground floor bay has a metal framed 20th century window occupying the position of the former southern entrance to the range. The south gable of the east range is of three storeys, randomly coursed limestone with French doors to ground floor, mullion and transom windows above. East elevation of east wing, of five bays and two storeys with attic, two dormers partly set within the eaves of the slate roof. Ground floor with blind openings, save the third bay accommodating the main entrance. At first floor three mullion and transom windows and the southern-most opening blind. Penultimate southern bay comprises a large double chimney stack which breaks forward of the main elevation. The north gable end of the east wing is blind; whilst the right return has a large opening at ground floor and a two-light window to the attic. The fenestration to the north elevation of the west range comprises both timber and metal-framed casements to the lean-to addition; those to the ground floor are boarded over. To the right, a mullion and transom window has been inserted within the external stack at first floor and there is a large 20th century opening to the ground floor at the right hand end of the range.
INTERIOR: west range; most windows of the south elevation on both floors retain their linings and raised and fielded panel shutters, many with wrought iron 'H' hinges. A blocked fireplace with substantial timber bressumer is visible within the spine corridor and the stair located on the north side of the range retains scrolled tread ends, though rail, balusters and one of the newel posts have gone. Early roof structure, including collared trusses and purlins, and hip rafters survive; though the roof has been remodelled and the rafters have been replaced. East range retains door and window carpentry and plaster cornice detail to the ground floor south room. Its roof is of king post construction with supporting purlins and rafters.
SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: the stable and gig house is constructed of rendered cob under a double Roman tile roof. It is of one and a half storeys and of three bays. The front (south) elevation has a large opening to the left-hand bay which was formerly used for storing the gig and two doorways to the right of this. The east return has wooden pegged window frames which retain some glazing to both the ground and upper floor. To the roadside (north) elevation is an off-centre taking-in door and the west gable end has a window in the apex of the roof. Internally, stables formerly occupied the east two thirds of the building and the western third served as a bay for storing a coach or gig. The interior retains some 17th/18th century roof carpentry and two chamfered ceiling beams with run-out stops.
Date listed: 17th July 1951. Date of most recent amendment 8th February 2012.