Name:Cross in Diptford

Summary

In the village about 200m south of the crossroads, at the foot of the hedge at a corner where a road branches off to the east, with some cottages immediately opposite, there stands a large block of the local dia- base, rectangular in shape with the sides sloping upwards. Top covered in soil and the stone is partly built into the hedge at ground level. May be the socket stone of a cross.

Ecclesiastical ParishDIPTFORD

• CROSS (Unknown date)

Masson phillips, e. /tda/75(1943)262/supplementary notes on the ancient stone crosses of devon, 3rd paper.

Watson, A., 2007-2017?, Devon Crosses, 142, (Vol 2) (Un-published). SDV360833.

Diptford
A socket stone stands in the village about 200 metres south of the crossroads, at the foot of the hedge at a corner where a road branches off to the east, with some cottages immediately opposite. A large block of the local stone, rectangular in shape with the sides sloping upwards, the stone is partly built into the hedge at ground level.