Name:Head Weir, Chittlehamholt

Head Weir marked on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map at entrance of leat to Head Mill.

Ecclesiastical ParishCHITTLEHAMHOLT
Ecclesiastical ParishKINGS NYMPTON

• WEIR (Unknown date)

'Head Weir' marked on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map across river Mole at entrance of leat to 'Head Mill (Corn)'.

Watts, M., 2010, Head Weir Kingsnympton/Chittlehamholt, Devon. An Assessment for the Environment Agency (Report - Assessment). SDV344639.

Head weir spans the River Mole upstream of a natural bend. It is V-shaped, the apex pointed upstream with a central fish pass. It has a flat crest circa metres high and circa 3 metres wide with a sloping face or apron which extends about 16 metres on the downstream side which appears to be faced with concrete. This is no longer smooth and there are pieces projecting into the flow of the river and exposing the stonework beneath. Both the north and south banks are stone-revetted and that to the upper and lower ends of the north bank is deteriorating due to erosion by the river. The weir supplies the leat to Head Mill and is, therefore, presumed to be contemporary with the mill which is thought to date to at least 1800. However, from the evidence of the Tithe Map it appears that the weir has migrated slightly upstream and its rebuilding maybe connected to a period of refitting at the mill.