Name:Railway Bridge over Farm Lane

Summary

19th century bridge to take the former Bere Alston to Tavistock section of the railway over a farm lane

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK HAMLETS

• BRIDGE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Smith, J. R., 2006, Bere Alston to Tavistock Railway: Archaeological Assessment, 27 (Report - Assessment). SDV336796.

Backford Lane Bridge 666 (Site 40) a single skew-arch railway bridge over a farm lane. The brick arch has granite voussoirs with stone abutments & rusticated masonry wing walls. The parapet is of rubble masonry with an iron handrail. Other details: Figs 30 & 40.

Buck, C., 2015, Buctor Farm, Tavistock (Report - Assessment). SDV359746.

Buctor Lane Bridge sign states ‘Distance from Waterloo – 215 miles, 65 chains’. A single-arch bridge carries the railway over a farm lane. The skew arch is of brick, with cut granite voussoirs, stone abutments, and rusticated masonry wing walls. The parapet is of rubble masonry with an iron handrail. The bridge appears to be in reasonable condition, with some ivy growing on the structure.

Significance
High significance rating, given their degree of survival.

Recommendation
Site should be retained, with a minimal amount of disturbance, however it is recognised that there are plans to re-instate the railway line, which may impact upon structures and archaeological/historical features throughout its length (and within the study area), the Shillamill Viaduct being perhaps the greatest recipient.