Name:Crowndale Bridge, Bere Alston to Tavistock Railway

Summary

19th century bridge to take the former Bere Alston to Tavistock section of the railway over a farm lane

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• BRIDGE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Greeves, T., 2003, The Tavistock Canal: A Review, 14 (Report - non-specific). SDV356552.

Smith, J. R., 2006, Bere Alston to Tavistock Railway: Archaeological Assessment, 29 (Report - Assessment). SDV336796.

Crowndale Bridge 664 (Site 46) carries the former Bere Alston to Tavistock section of the railway over a farm lane which was overgrown in 2006. The bridge has a single stone arch of rubble masonry with cut granite voussoirs & rubble masonry wing walls & parapet. Tha parapet was missing the top courses & coping. Other details: Figs 33 & 40.

Buck, C., 2011, Tavistock-Bere Alston Railway, Devon: Archaeological Impact and Mitigation Recording Report, 7, 12 (Report - non-specific). SDV348278.

Crowndale Bridge was fenced with a 1.3 metres high post and rail fence approximately 12 metres long, and close steel mesh fitted to the sections immediately parallel to the former railway line. Other details: Figures 2-3, site 46.