Name:Crowndale Cattle Creep

Summary

Bridge which carries the former Bere Alston to Tavistock section of the railway over a farm lane, late 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishTAVISTOCK

• RAILWAY BRIDGE (Late, XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD)

Full description

Smith, J. R., 2006, Bere Alston to Tavistock Railway: Archaeological Assessment, 29-30; figures 35,40 (Report - Assessment). SDV336796.

Crowndale Cattle Creep bridge 663 (Site 48) carries the former Bere Alston to Tavistock section of the railway over a farm lane. The bridge has a rubble masonry circular arch with cut granite voussoirs and quoins. The wing walls and parapets are of masonry rubble with one parapet replaced with timber rails. Appears to be in good condition. Map object based on this source.

Buck, C., 2011, Tavistock-Bere Alston Railway, Devon: Archaeological Impact and Mitigation Recording Report, 8, 12; figures 2-3, 5; site 48 (Report - non-specific). SDV348278.

Crowndale Cattle Creep was fenced with a 1.3 metres high post and rail fence approximately 12 metres long, and close steel mesh fitted to the sections immediately parallel to the former railway line.

Map object based on this source.