Name:Malthouse at East Titchberry, Hartland

Former malthouse probably dating to second half of the 18th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARTLAND

• Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty: ND

• MALT HOUSE (XVIII to XXI - 1701 AD to 2009 AD)

Department of Environment, 1989, Hartland, 59 (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV114.

Child, P., 1998, Countryside Stewardship. East Titchberry Farm, Hartland (Correspondence). SDV349300.

Described as a virtually unique building in rural Devon.

National Trust record The Malthouse, East Titchberry Farm, Bideford Bay

Malthouse approximately 30 metres east of Titchberry Farmhouse. Outbuilding formerly malthouse. Probably second half of the 18th century. Stone rubble walls. Slate roof gabled to left end and rear wing.
Plan: L-shaped plan. In north-east corner is the steeping tank partly built out at the front and the kiln was probably situated next to it, open to the roof above. The building is of 3 floors, the top and bottom ones used as malting floors and the whole working on the Newark system,the central floor used for dressing and storing the grain. In the 19th century a new system was probably introduced whereby the upper floor was used as storage space.
Exterior: 3 storeys. Long asymemtrical front with doorways towards left and right- hand ends. Projection for steeping tank at left-hand end with slate roof and small opening. Window opening beyond right-hand doorway and stone steps to its left leading to first floor doorway. Large blocked opening to its right and smaller one towards left-hand end. To left of centre below eaves is a loading hatch. Two wood framed dormers to 2nd floor with hipped slate roofs and in right-hand end wall are two window openings with wing projecting to rear.
Interior: the top and bottom floors are covered with gypsum for grain malting purposes. Date listed: 19th June 1989.