Name:Horse Engine House, Berry, Hartland

Summary

Site of horse engine house on north side of threshing barn shown on Tithe Map and 1904 25 inch Ordnance Survey map. The base can still be seen.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARTLAND

• HORSE ENGINE HOUSE (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Southwest Archaeology, 2005, Berry House Farm, Stoke, Hartland, Devon: Results of an Archaeological Desk-based Assessment and Survey of Buildings, 2.3, 5.9 (Report - Assessment). SDV323848.

Rounded extension on north side of large east-west oriented building on Tithe Map of 1847 appears to represent a horse-engine house. It is not shown on the 1896 25 inch Ordnance Survey map but is present on the 1904 map. A slit window between the doors on the north side has been partially opened to take the drive shaft from the horse engine, the semi circular platform for which is still partially visible.