Name:Berry, Hartland

Summary

Thought to be of medieval origin, the land at Berry originally belonged to Hartland Abbey. There may have been more than one domestic building here in the 16th century. The Tithe Map lists three houses within the group of buildings. Comparison of historic maps shows the loss and addition of a number of different agricultural buildings during the 19th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARTLAND

• FARMSTEAD (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Full description

Southwest Archaeology, 2005, Berry House Farm, Stoke, Hartland, Devon: Results of an Archaeological Desk-based Assessment and Survey of Buildings, 2.2-2.3 (Report - Assessment). SDV323848.

Berry is thought to be of medieval origin, its lands belonging to Hartland Abbey. It was granted to William Abbot in 1545 and details of the grant suggest that there may have been more than one domestic building here. Further history of owner ship given in the land tax returns of 1781-1832. Marked on Donn's map of 1762. A drawing of Hartland Abbey, dated 1767, shows Berry House. The earliest available plan of Berry is on the Tithe Map of 1847. The apportionment lists three houses within the group of buildings with the main house lying to the south. Comparison between the Tithe Map and the 1896 25 inch Ordnance Survey map shows the loss and addition of a number of buildings together with the alteration of several boundaries.