Name:Workers Cottage, Berry, Hartland

Summary

North wing of L-shaped building, built in 18th century as an agricultural workers cottage. Large fireplace in east gable with cloam oven. Substantial chimney stack now truncated.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARTLAND

• COTTAGE NON SPECIFIC (XVIII - 1701 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Full description

Southwest Archaeology, 2005, Berry House Farm, Stoke, Hartland, Devon: Results of an Archaeological Desk-based Assessment and Survey of Buildings, 5.6, 5.62 fig 16 (Report - Assessment). SDV323848.

North wing of L-shaped building at corner of farmyard, built in 18th century as an agricultural worker's cottage. Ground floor with two windows in north wall, one now blocked, the other a door and a large forced opening in the west end. Single door in east end of the south wall and another, now blocked, to the south wing. Large fireplace in east gable with a segmented brick arch and cloam oven. Substantial projecting chimney stack, now truncated. Straight stair leads to first floor across fireplace. Original position of stairs was further south. Upper floor has windows to the north, overlooking the yard, and was fully plastered. Sawn pine roof structure.