Name:Stables and Shed, Berry, Hartland

Summary

Site of L-shaped building comprising 18th century stables (south wing) and later open-fronted shed, now enclosed by modern building.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARTLAND

• STABLE (XVIII to XXI - 1701 AD to 2009 AD (Between))

Site of L-shaped building shown on 1880s-1890s 25 inch Ordnance Survey map.

Southwest Archaeology, 2005, Berry House Farm, Stoke, Hartland, Devon: Results of an Archaeological Desk-based Assessment and Survey of Buildings, 5.1, 5.2, fig 10 (Report - Assessment). SDV323848.

Stable (No 2 on fig 10) and open fronted shed (enclosed by modern building) (No 3 on fig 10). The front wall of the stable is early to mid 18th century in date. Five bays with wide, central doorway flanked by windows. First floor has narrower openings. Traces of north wall visible at ground level. The fomer open-fronted shed, built between 1891 and 1904, of rubble stone, is now internally rendered with a modern roof and enclosed by a large modern shed.