Name:Pig Sties, Berry, Hartland

Summary

Rectangular, single storey stone building constructed in mid to late 19th century. Formerly open fronted to south, now blocked and divided into pig units with a feed passage to the rear and yards to the south.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARTLAND

• PIGSTY (XIX - 1801 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Full description

Southwest Archaeology, 2005, Berry House Farm, Stoke, Hartland, Devon: Results of an Archaeological Desk-based Assessment and Survey of Buildings, 5.7, 2.3, fig 16 (Report - Assessment). SDV323848.

Rectangular single storey stone building. Formerly open fronted to south with two cells in each of the three bays. Central door in north wall, to access feed passage. Another door has been inserted in west gable. Building now closed at the front and divided into pig units with a feed passage to rear and yards to the south. Dated mid to late 19th century. Shown on 1896 25 inch Ordnance Survey map but not on 1847 Tithe Map.