Name:Sparks, Yarnscombe

Summary

House with late medieval origins, remodelled in early 17th century, altered and extended in 19th and 20th century. The adjoining barn probably also dates to the 17th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishYARNSCOMBE

• HOUSE (XI to Post Medieval - 1001 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Department of Environment, 1989, Yarnscombe (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV336000.

Sparks. House. Late medieval origins, remodelled in the circa early 17th century, right end rebuilt and extended in the circa early 19th century. Stone rubble, the main range rendered; slate roof, gabled at left end, hipped at right end, gabled at end of wing; front lateral stack with a tall, tapering, stone rubble shaft, end stack to cross wing. Plan The main range is the higher end of a late medieval open hall house which had an inner room to the left and a 2 bay hall to the right, the hall heated from an open hearth fire. The roof timbers show evidence of smoke-blackening over the hall but not over the inner room which may have been 2 storeys. The lower end and presumably the original cross or through passage entrance of the medieval house, to the right, have been rebuilt as a circa early 19th century cross wing. The hall was floored, with a front lateral stack added in the circa early 17th century and a single-storey hall bay, adjacent to the stack,was probably added at the same time. The inner room has been repartitioned to provide a stair adjacent to the hall/inner room division and the house is now entered to left of centre into the inner room.
Exterior: Sited end on to the road, the crosswing fronting the road. 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 3 window front with a 20th century front door to left of centre into the former inner room. The hall bay to the right of the lateral stack, has a sloping roof. Mixture of 19th century and 20th century timber casements, some with small panes. The right return of the cross-wing, fronting the road, has 2 ground floor and 1 first floor windows probably late 19th century including a timber sash.
Interior: 17th century carpentry includes moulded stopped cross beams to the hall, the stops elaborated with fern motif carving. The mouldings on the beams do not extend into the hall bay. Open fireplace with stone rubble jambs and an ovolo-moulded lintel. The fireplace has a hearth window, possibly converted from a bread oven. The framed partition between the hall and inner room does not correspond to main roof truss. Tile inner room has amouided half-beam, perhaps re-used. The 19th century crosswing has a 20th century
ceiling.
Roof: One late medieval roof truss survives intact, with principals with curved feet. This truss is blackened on the hall side and retains sooted rafters, threaded purlins and had a diagonally-set ridge. A new roof has been added over the top. A traditional house of medieval origins sited in Yarnscombe village. Other details: LBS no 91898.

Wapshott, E., 2016, Sparks, Yarnscombe (Report - Watching Brief). SDV359743.

Historic building recording and archaeological monitoring at Sparks, Yarnscombe, was undertaken ahead of the proposed conversion of the barn to an annex, extension and the replacement of the rear flat roof extension.

The building recording and archaeological monitoring identified the historic phasing and agricultural origin of the barn structure associated with the main house. The primary barn structure was constructed during the 18th century, being adapted in the 19th century with the addition of two lean-to structures and internal alterations transforming it into animal housing. The addition of a small furnace in the 20th century converted the barn to industrial use. No evidence of earlier structures or archaeological features associated with the earlier history of the site was identified during the works.

Carter, D. + Carter, J., May 2015, Statement of Significance. 'Sparks', Yarnscombe, Devon (Report - non-specific). SDV359570.

Statement of significance prepared with respect to proposed alterations and refurbishment. The property comprises a two storey house and an adjoining barn. The house appears to have early 16th century features but may have earlier origins. It has been extended and altered over the centuries obscuring its original form. Recent late 20th century extensions have not added to its character. The proposed replacement of one of these will be of value. The barn possibly has 17th century origins but it is no longer used for its original purpose. Buildings such as these need to find a new use if they are to survive in a good state of repair.